Covid-19 – Green Pass Latest provisions

Italian Government Presidency of the Council of Ministers

FREQUENT QUESTIONS:

What are the activities and services in Italy that can be accessed with the COVID-19 green certification?

The COVID-19 green certification is required in Italy to participate in parties for civil and religious ceremonies, access nursing homes or other facilities, move in and out of territories classified in the “red zone” or “orange zone”. From 6 August it will also be used to access the following services and activities: to. catering services provided by any establishment for consumption at the table, indoors; b. shows open to the public, sporting events and competitions; c. museums, other institutes and places of culture and exhibitions; d. swimming pools, swimming centers, gyms, team sports, wellness centers, even within accommodation facilities, limited to indoor activities; And. festivals and fairs, conferences and congresses; f. spas, theme and amusement parks; g. cultural centers, social and recreational centers, limited to indoor activities and with the exception of educational centers for children, including summer centers, and related catering activities; h. gaming rooms, betting rooms, bingo halls and casinos; the. public competitions. Certification must certify that you have had at least one dose of vaccine or have tested negative for a molecular or rapid swab in the previous 48 hours or have been cured of COVID-19 in the previous six months. The COVID-19 Green Certification applies to all authorized activities and services based on the risk level of the area. It is required in the “white zone” but also in the “yellow”, “orange” and “red” zones, where services and activities are permitted. Regions and autonomous provinces may envisage other uses of the COVID-19 green certification. The COVID-19 green certification is not required for children excluded by age from the vaccination campaign and for subjects exempt on the basis of suitable medical certification. A dedicated digital certification will be created for these people. Until this is available, those issued in paper format can be used.

Are children exempted from the COVID-19 green certification to access, for example, bars, restaurants, museums, amusement parks?

Yes, children under 12 are exempted from the Covid-19 green certification to access the activities and services for which the “green pass” is required in our country, such as eating seated at the table in an indoor room of a restaurant, visit a museum or an amusement park. Furthermore, certification is not required for children and young people to access educational centers for children and summer centers, including the related catering activities. However, please note that currently in case of travel from abroad to Italy, children over 6 years of age are required to have a rapid molecular or antigenic swab. For travel outside Italy, the limits are decided by individual countries and may vary according to the epidemiological situation. Before traveling, find out about the websites of the destination countries.

I am a customer of a hotel: can I access the restaurant services reserved for hotel customers, even if I do not have a COVID-19 green certification?

Yes, the customers of an accommodation facility can access the catering services offered by the facility exclusively for its customers, even in the case of consumption at the table in an indoor venue, without showing a COVID-19 green certification. In fact, in the accommodation facilities, access is reserved for those in possession of a COVID-19 green certification only with regard to the indoor activities of swimming pools, swimming centers, gyms, team sports and wellness centers, for which the ‘article 9-bis of the decree-law n. 52 of 2021 specifies that the obligation applies “also within accommodation facilities”. [see specific FAQ] If, on the other hand, the catering services of the accommodation are also open to customers who do not stay in the structure, access will be reserved only to those who, customer of the structure or external customer, are in possession of a green COVID certification. 19, in case of consumption at the table indoors.